“Choices, never forget you have choices” – Timely advice given at the Inaugural All-Metro Athletic Banquet

Metro Nashville Public Schools held its inaugural Athlete of the Year Banquet Monday evening at the Millenium Maxwell House Hotel.

Each Metroc  Nashville Public School was asked to select their male and female athletes of the year.

Following the keynote address by MNPS Athletic Director Roosevelt Sanders, each athlete was honored with a commemorative plaque handed out by Mark North of The FANS  and MNPS Chief of Schools Sito Narcisse.

MNPS Athletes of the Year –

Antioch – Destiny Johnson, Nestor Corea

Cane Ridge – Soziema Dauda, Christian Nunez

East Nashville – Quentarra Mitchell, Caleb Grimes

Glencliff – Yenlhy Perez, Ramy Youssef

Hillsboro – Anna Ball, Jamaal Thomp

Hillwood – Ellie E. Smith, Miller O. Baker

Hume-Fogg – Tinsley Sheppard, Cliff Goidel

Hunters Lane – Rachel Hernandez, Sid Souksangouane

John Overton – Ashley Kwak, John Livingston

Maplewood – Kiara English. Travares Springer

MLK Jr – Zoe Robinson, Jacob Sowell

McGavock – Charlize Edrozo, Barrett Boese

Pearl-Cohn – Kiah Hayes-Woods, Jayden Harrison

Stratford – Sadie Escalona, Clema Balilre

Whites Creek – Sheridan Jones, Dominique Rodriguez




MNPS Wrestling Wrap-Up…TSSAA Regional and State Photos…

PHOTO GALLERY LINKS

REGIONAL WRESTLING

TSSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING

Hillsboro High School wrestler, Darian Williams, ramps up the intensity of his match at the TSSAA State Wrestling tournament held at the Williamson County Ag Center, February 14-16, 2019. (All photo rights reserved – Hillsboro Globe)

As a wrestler, achieving the goal of becoming one of the top 32 wrestlers in one’s specific weight class means only one thing. “You are going to State!” Metro Nashville Schools is coming off a successful showing at Regionals and sent 28 wrestlers from 8 high schools where 9 wrestlers went on to place in the top 10. Eighteen wrestlers moved from the daunting first day of action and wrestled on Friday.

Notable MNPS standouts from this year’s TSSAA State Wrestling Championships are: Christian Brown (HHS) who made it to state as a freshman; William Hitt and Bruce White (CRHS) placed 4th and 1st respectively and Darian Williams of Hillsboro placed 6th.

Below are the wrestlers who have the bragging rights of stating they made it to the highest level of competition in the state:

Antioch: Johnathan Ellis, Brandon Torres

Cane Ridge: William Hitt, Daniel Thomas, Bryce White

East High School: Evan Miller, Jamaris Spence

Glencliff: Chris Adelfarag

Hillsboro: Christian Brown, Jaden Halliburton, Darian Willams

Hume Fogg: Elliot Grinder, Jeremy Martin,

Hunters Lane: Marques Carter, Davonte Grider

John Overton: Alton Cates, Rose Gailan, Evian Green, Trenton Mccrory, Hassan Mizoury, Amir Saleib

Martin Luther King: Brandon Colvin, Owen Dooley, Gregory Gomez, Mayson Harris Jacob Sowell, Bailey Stewart

McGavock: Chris Calvin, Valerie Smith

 

 




Metro Nashville High Schools standings And Schedule

Metro Nashville basketball programs are clearly moving in the right direction sending more teams to the TSSAA state Tournament for the past 6 years.

Prior to 2014, the last team to play in the state championship game was  Hillsboro Girls team of 2008-2009. Schools such as East Nashville, Hillsboro, Whites Creek, Maplewood, , Stratford, MLK, and Pearl Cohn have made trips to Murfreesboro during TSSAA March Madness.

The Hillsboro Globe has seen all but 3 MNPS teams play this year and Metro basketball is on track to send one or more teams past the regionals.

Freshmen City Tournament Brackets

 

Current Standing for MNPS Basketball as of February 4, 2019

With Permission -Results compiled by SportsNashville.net




Metro Football Coaches Association announces its 34th Annual ALL-CITY Team

The Metro Nashville Football Coaches Association announced Tuesday November 20, 2018 its 34th All City Team.  The Class of 2018 MVPs and inductees into the Coaches Hall of Fame will be announced on Thursday, December 6, 2018 at the annual banquet held for the All City players and their coaches at the Maxwell House at 6:00 P.M.

Small School, 3A,4A All City Football Team, Class of 2018 Photo-Mike Strasinger, 11/20/2018

The banquet and award ceremony is an annual event that allows those players who are considered by their coaches an opportunity to socialize and discuss the season in a familial manner. Nashville athletics has had a long tradition of building relationships among competitors as is often the case, they will become fellow colleagues as coaches and teachers in the future.

Large School, 5A,6A All City Football Team, Class of 2018, Photo-Mike Strasinger, 11/20/2018

CLASS OF 2018 ALL CITY PLAYERS

Italics denotes All City

* Denotes Honorable Mention

Antioch High School

Antione Williams

*Monty Thomas

*Mark Thomas


Cane Ridge High School

Kenneth Allen

Korey Andrews

Quenton Barnes

Jaquez Norman

Erick Ramirez

Michael Reese

Devon Starling

*Theo Chisom

*Odannie Hall


East Nashville High School:

Stanley Cross

Jaylun Davis 

Randarius Gregory

Jashon Watkins

*Anthony Collier

*Arondai Thompson


Glencliff High School

Ricardo Ruiz 

Damien Patterson

*Rishad Petrus

*Olenx Moise


Hillsboro High School

Brian Covington 

Donald Fitzgerald 

Joe Honeysucker 

Darius Smith 

* Jalen Macon – QB / Soph


Hillwood High School

Miller Baker

Hale Page

*Kyle Carder

*Eric Kinnard


Hunters Lane High School

Markelle Beasley

*JaDonte Hodges

*Sid Souksangouane


John Overton High School

Samari Burns

David Jefferson

Steven Losoya

Aran Mohamad-Ali

*Micah Kimble

*Chris Washington


Maplewood High School

Clint Dowty

Bobo Hodges

Kendrell Scurry

Makell Smith 

Travares Springer

Harlen Zirker

*Gerrick Evans

*Chris Jordan


McGavock High School

Lamar Childress

Ronnie Hill

Harley Tyler-Neal

*Shemar Kirk

*Jailen Wawa – LB/ Sr.


Pearl Cohn High School

William Griffin

Jayden Harrison

Mayson Harris

Kwame Hayes

Xavier Shepherd

Elijah Simmons

Deshaun Wade

*Kyndrich Breedlove

*Darryl Rogan


Stratford High School

Jaylon Gumption

James Moore

Quasean Robinson

*Tomory Stephens

*Deairrus Waller


Whites Creek High School

Cameron Davis

*Zach Drake

*Deshae Griffin




2018 50th Annual Football Jamboree

The first week of school Metro Nashville Public Schools celebrated the 50th Annual Football Jamboree. Fourteen teams, thirteen MNPS and guest Mt Juliet Christian Academy played 7 games of 2 quarters each over a three-day period.

Thursday, August 9 Antioch High School hosted four teams and on Friday, Glencliff High School hosted six teams. The last evening of games were hosted by Pearl Cohn High School.

The purpose of the Jamboree is to introduce this year’s players and coaches to the community, provide players an opportunity from a kind of dress rehearsal before the real season begins and to calibrate officials who are new to the officiating rotations.

Night 1, Thursday, August 9, 2018 Photo Gallery

 

 

 

 

Cane Ridge Stratford; Hillwood v Antioch

 

Night 2, Friday, August 10, 2018 Photo Gallery

 

Mt. Juliet Christian Academy v Hunters Lane

Overton v East Nashville

Glencliff v Whites Creek

 

Night 3, Saturday, August 11, 2018 Photo Galleries

GAME 1

2018 Metro Jamboree: HHS v MHS

Pearl Cohn v McGavock




Cane Ridge Sweeps District 12 AAA Basketball Championships

Cane Ridge High School swept both the men’s and women’s District 12 AAA basketball championships on Saturday. The district tournament held over a three-day period at John Overton High School determined  which teams will advance to the 6AAA Regiona level play to be held beginning Wednesday 2/22/18 at Antioch High School.

Four games were held Saturday, a boys and girls consolation game and the championship games. In keeping with long-standing traditions, All-District Teams and All-Tournament teams were announced at different breaks in action.

2018 Coaches the Year are Cane Ridge High School’s Girls Head Coach, Joann Tribue and Boys Head Coach, Marlin Simms.

Most Valuable Players for the 2018 Season are Kennedi Hambrick (Cane Ridge) and Chris Nix (Hillwood).


2017-18 Girls 12 AAA All-District Team

2017-18 District 12 AAA Champs – Cane Ridge Lady Ravens (Photo: Susan Strasinger)

Aniyah Bailey, GG Hollingsworth-Pugh, and Jaila Matthews – Antioch High School

Nya Dismukes, Brittany Miller, and Xavia Williams – Cane Ridge High School

Devon Burns, Anaya Martin and Alia Lonoleo – Hillsboro High School

Jada Johnson – McGavock High School

Anastasia Anderson – John Overton High School

Honorable Mentions

Kenosha Hudson, Geneva Vann – Cane Ridge High School

Chyna Hart – Glencliff High School

Trechelle Burch, Rose Morrow – Hillsboro High School

Myra Blount – Hillwood High School

Meosha Hassell, Kayla Woodard – Hunters Lane High School

Jasmine Bennett, Nakia Drew – McGavock High School

 

2017-18 Boys 12 AAA All-District Team

2017-18 District 12 AAA Champs – Cane Ridge Ravens (photo Susan Strasinger)

Lavric Mangala , Ibrahim Nasir – Antioch High School

Chance Hillsman, Juanell Chapman, Johnathon Howard – Cane Ridge High School

Donald Fitzgerald, Jalen Macon – Hillsboro High School

Auston Thomas – Hillwood High School

Kendall Wilson – Hunters Lane High School

Chris Hughes, Ty Kirk – McGavock High School

Honorable Mentions

Teon Stewart – Cane Ridge High School

Malik Braston – Glencliff High School

Ryan Wilcox – Hillsboro High School

Mark Tillis – Hillwood High School

James Webb – Hunters Lane High School

Lazinte Barnes, Brandon Palmer-Rhodes – John Overton High School

 

Hillsboro’s Trechelle Burch sweeps past Cane Ridge’s Brittany Miller for a show stopping lay-up. Burch, a sophomore, was selected to the 12 AAA District All-Tournament team and received an section to All-District Honorable Mention team (Photo Susan Strasinger

2017-18 Girls 12 AAA 

All-Tournament Team

MVP Kennedi Hambrick – Cane Ridge

GG Hollingsworth-Pugh – Antioch High School

Nya Dismukes, Xavia Williams – Cane Ridge High School

Yazmin Shelton – Glencliff High School

Rose Morrow, Trechelle Burch – Hillsboro High School

Jakia Sherrell – Hunters Lane High School

Jazmin Bennett – McGavock High School

Anastasia Anderson – John Overton High School

2017-18 Boys 12 AAA 

All-Tournament Team

MVP Juanell Chapman – Cane Ridge

Lavric Mangala – Antioch High School

Chantz Hillman, Jaylen Wittaker – Cane Ridge High School

Malik Braston – Glencliff High School

Ryan Wilcox – Hillsboro High School

Kendall Winston – Hunters Lane High School

Jazmin Bennett – McGavock High School

Lazing Barnes – John Overton High School

 

 




Tennessee Titans host 2nd Annual High School Media Days

Thursday, at Nissan Stadium, the Tennessee Titans hosted the 2nd Annual High School Football Media Day.

The Outreach Coordinator, Josh Corey, organized the successful event which showcased area football teams, coaching staff, key returning players while also providing media with much needed information about TSSAA classification changes, team records and stats from the 2016 season.

All area high schools were invited to participate by bringing three to four 2017 key players to meet area television sports broadcasters, radio, print and online media. It was an excellent opportunity to showcase the vast array of athletic talent that exists in the greater Nashville area.

The following Metro Nashville Public Schools high schools participated: Antioch, Cane Ridge, East Nashville, Hillsboro, Hillwood, Glencliff, Hunters Lane and Stratford. Area schools included Lipscomb Academy, Trousdale County, Clarksville East, Nashville Christian, Wilson Central, CPA, Franklin, Oakland, Riverdale and Ravenwood.

Several MNPS high schools made coaching changes and a media day is an excellent opportunity for schools to introduce the new coaches.

The following MNPS high schools all have new coaches:

Antioch – Mike Head

Glencliff  – Tate Thigpen

Hillsboro – Maurice Fitzgerald

Stratford – Jerrell Cogman

In addition to an opportunity for coaches and players to meet one on one with media outlets, 104.5 The Zone’s Chad Withrow and Paul Kuharsky broadcast live remote from Nissan stadium interviewing coaches and players. WKRN, WSMV, News Channel 5, and FOX all sent key sports broadcasters to the event.