Meet the Class of 2020 All-City Girls and Boys Basketball Teams and Coaches of the Year

Meet the Class of 2020 All-City Girls and Boys Basketball Teams and Coaches of the Year

The Metro Nashville Basketball Coaches Association is pleased to announce the Class of 2020 All-City Girls and Boys Basketball Teams and the 2020 Basketball Coaches of the Year.

These athletes and coaches are chosen for their contributions during regular season and post-season performance and sportsmanship. Basketball coaches from Districts 10 AA and 12 AAA  vote to compile the list.

Traditionally, players and coaches celebrate the season at the Basketball Coaches Hall of Fame dinner. Due to the worldwide Covid-19 pandemic, players will receive their awards at their respective schools.

Metro Nashville 2020 All-City Girls and Boys Teams

Special recognition:

Metro Nashville Public Schools had four schools to reach the state championship tournament:

Girls – Maplewood High School

Boys – East Nashville Magnet, Hillsboro High School and Pearl Cohn High School

AA Girls All-City Team

East Nashville : London Fairs, Tameia Shaw, Zavia Jones

Hume Fogg: Brooke Baker

Maplewood: La’Rose Morrow, Renata Watson, Ty’Yona Gardner

MLK: Tia Ford

Pearl Cohn: Destiny Poole

Stratford: LaModesty Fitts

Whites Creek: Gracie Gregory

AAA Girls All-City Team

Antioch: Aniyah Bailey

Cane Ridge: Jada Anthony, A’Niya Young

Glencliff: Cameron Lewis

Hillsboro: Cori Allen, Kimora Lockett, Latisha Parris

Hillwood: Aidan Hamilton

Hunters Lane: Calijah Miller

McGavock: Jada Johnson

Overton: Jaylah Edmonson

Boys AA All-City Team

East Nashville: Jaylen Jones, Willie Wilson, Isiah Jones

Hume Fogg: Malachi Parham

Maplewood: Jermaine Donnell

MLK: Marlow Blackman

Pearl Cohn: Tyrone Marshall, Miquan Tucker, Marcus Fitzgerald, Jr

Stratford: Cooper Owen

Whites Creek: Berthony Pierre

Boys AAA All-City Team

Antioch: Camin Patterson

Cane Ridge: Brandon Miller, Caleb Wilson, William Forbes

Glencliff: Kairee Price

Hillsboro: Jaylen Pegues, Ryan Wilcox

Hillwood: Calvin Goliday

Hunters Lane: Tacoma Carey

McGavock: Marvin Hughes

Overton: Derek Murphy

All-City Boys Coach of the Year (AAA)

Head Coach of the Year- Rodney Thweatt (Hillsboro)

Assistant Coach-Jamie Graham

All-City Girls Coach of the Year (AAA)

Head Coach of the Year – Cherish Stringfield (Hillsboro) and Brad Bishop (Hillwood)

Assistant Coaches- Tess Hickerson (Hillsboro)

Jaqueline Hathaway and William Healy (Hillwood)

All-City Boys Coach of the Year (AA)

Head Coach of the Year – Terry Cole (Pearl-Cohn)

Assistant Coach- James Shelton, Rico Page, and Larrie Smith

All-City Girls Coach of the Year (AA)

Head Coach of the Year -Tristin Williams (Maplewood)

Assistant Coach- Michael Flagg

 

 

 

 

The Hillsboro Globe • Copyright 2020 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in